CLA-2-40:S:N:N7:240 884898

Mr. Tom McNamara
Emko International Trading, Inc.
Minnesota World Trade Center
30 East 7th Street
St Paul, MN 55101

RE: The tariff classification of Nairit DP Rubber from the Republic of Armenia

Dear Mr. McNamara:

In your letter dated March 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of Nairit DP Rubber was submitted with your inquiry. This product is unvulcanized synthetic chloroprene rubber in primary form.

The applicable HTS subheading for Nairit DP Rubber will be 4002.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for synthetic rubber and factice derived from oils, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip; mixtures of any product of heading 4001 with any product of this heading, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip: chloroprene (chlorobutadiene) rubber (CR): other. The duty rate will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport